› Malana
Strain: Malana
Breeder: The Real Seed Co.
Location: outdoor, greenhouse
Type: sativa
Flowering: unknown
No feminized seeds.

The Real Seed Company - Malana

Aka: Malana Cream
Region: Himalaya
Genetics: Pure Himalayan Charas Cultivar (Malana)
Latitude: 32°N
Harvest: end October to mid-November
Height: 3-4 meters in natural outdoor environment.
Yield: 1 to 2kg of dried flowers in natural outdoor environment.
Aroma: fruity mango; floral spices; sweet milk and toffee
Characteristics: hardy, vigorous strain; intensely aromatic and resinous
Grow Type: Greenhouse or Outdoors

This famous North Indian charas producing variety grows on the high sun-drenched ridges around the village of Malana, between the the valleys of Kullu and Parvati, at heights of between 2500 - 3000m. Intensely aromatic flowering tips gleam with trichomes and virtually drip with resin in later stages of flwering. Plants reach heights of over 3 metres and are vigorous and prolifically productive. First-rub charas is produced from these plants with intense care, and is soft and easily molded by warm hands. Aromas are reminiscent of overripe fruit, mango and malt, sometimes with scents similar to sickly-sweet traditional Indian milk confectionary. Consumed in moderation this strain gives an intensely bright, cerebral buzz which is very sociable and giddy; larger quantities produce a highly mind-altering psychedelic effect. This variety produces the Champagne of the cannabis resin market.

User-Generated Strain-Profile

Known Phenotypes:
beta version - add an other phenotype
1.: long, stretched, slowly blossoming, sativa-dominant Phenotype #1

For this strain we got input by 1 user(s). Here a short overview:

General Impression Indoor: is all together not really recommendable.
Votings of our users: Malana gets 2.00 of 10 possible Points in the average!

Medical Properties

...here you will find info about effects and dosages for this strain.

Where can you get this strain?

This strain is momentarily available from:

1 x regular 5 x regular 12 x regular 24 x regular 36 x regular 48 x regular 60 x regular 72 x regular
Herbies Head Shop - 19.87 € 39.70 € 78.20 € 117.30 € 156.01 € 194.52 € 232.83 €
Seedsman - 20.99 € 41.35 € - - - - -
Discreet Seeds 3.97 € 19.84 € 39.65 € - - - - -

Strain Lineage / Genealogy

User-Comments about this strain:

indica2me says

at the 13.07.2015, 16:35:This comment is connected to a Plant-Profile!

At frist it´s was like wow, it just grow so fast. After 14 days it was allready 50 cm tall. But because my garden are small i had to cut the top off. Bad idea, now it grow very slow and have all most stopped grow. Is at week 4 now and hasent growen more than 3-4 tiny brancses .. The stream are very fat and the leves are beginen to turn dark green..


Some more breadcrumbs:

› Malana (The Real Seed Company)

Upload your info about this strain here: